CEO 89-60 -- October 26, 1989
[…] Your question is answered in the negative.

 

In your letter of inquiry, you advise that you are a member of the Florida House of Representatives.  You inquire whether you may be employed as chief administrative officer of a community college were you to serve as Speaker of the House of Representatives.  During the time you would perform your legislative duties, you advise, you would be on leave without pay from your position with the community college.

The only provision of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees that may be applicable to your question is Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:

 

CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business, with an agency of which he is an officer or employee . . .; nor shall an officer or employee of anagency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his private interests and the performance of his public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties.

 

In connection with this prohibition, Section 112.313(7)(a)2, Florida Statutes, provides:

 

When the agency referred to is a legislative body and the regulatory power over the business entity resides in another agency, or when the regulatory power which the legislative body exercises over the business entity or agency is strictly through the enactment of laws or ordinances, then employment or a contractual relationship with such business entity by a public officer or employee of a legislative body shall not be prohibited by this subsection or be deemed a conflict.

 

Under these provisions of the Code of Ethics, we previously have advised that a member of the Legislature may be employed as an administrator of a State university or community college (CEO 79-59) and that a State Representative may be employed by a State university (CEO 81-14).  Similarly, we have advised that the Code of Ethics would not prohibit a State legislator from being employed as executive director of a nonprofit corporation receiving State funds.  See CEO 85-86 and CEO 82-92.  We believe the rationale of these opinions is applicable here, with the result that your employment by a community college would not present a prohibited conflict of interest with your responsibilities as a legislator.

We do not believe that this result should differ because you contemplate serving as Speaker of the House of Representatives.  Whether serving as Speaker or in another capacity within the House, your public duties relate to the enactment of legislation affecting the interests of the State, its governmental agencies, and its people.